Membership Test

Members are the backbone in Arts Alliance Illinois: the largest and most interconnected membership organization fighting for arts resources, education and recognition for its members- the future source of new ideas, economic vaule, and skilled thinkers.

Join now to become a driver of the arts and the creative economy across Illinois.

Our memberships are available across the sector and includes:
Institutions: colleges, universities, vocational schools, museums, government supported companies,  cultural centers, and art councils and their staff, faculty, and students.

Organizations: local arts agencies, service organizations, visual and performing arts organizations, corporations, LLCs and other creative industry companies including their staff and board members.

Individuals: art professionals, independent artist, students, and other professionals in the creative sector.

  • Representation from a dedicated lobbyist with deep relationships in Springfield, Chicago, and across Illinois, advocating for funds and legislation that directly supports you and your stakeholders.
  • Seats at the table in policy-shaping meetings with civic leaders throughout the state (mayoral transition team, deputy governor, legislative leadership, etc.)
  • Advocacy for additional funds and legislation that directly supports you and your stakeholders.
  • Advocacy 101 and the Power of Storytelling: training for your staff and board.
  • Prefered admission to exciting new programs and professional development opportunities throughout Illinois.
  • Breaking news and legislative alerts. (JVB + CR + DV)
  • Membership Spotlight to over 25K contacts.
  • Featured as Presenting Partners on select public facing events. (TS + SB + DV)
  • One on One Roadside Advocacy Assistance (JVB + TS)
  • Membership Newsletter *(DV)
  • Prefered access to Live events throughout Illinois. (TS)
  • Representative Report Cards (JVB + TS)
  • Discounts for Annual Luncheon (SB + TS)
  • Discounts for Biannual One State (TS + DV)
  • ???????????Membership with ENRICH that “collaboratively develop a replicable and sustainable plan that creates new pathways for ALAANA people to arts organizations at all levels??????????.” (TS + LB)
  • Access to Alliance conference room and meeting resources. (TS + LB)

 

Membership Levels and Dues

Individual Membership  

$50

Organizational Membership

$100 (1-2 Employees)

$250 (3-6 Employees)

$500 (7-10 Employees)

$1000 (10+ Employees)

Institutional Membership

$2500 (15+ Employees)

$5000 (30+ Employees)

 

Questions? Reach out to Program and Membership Manager, Tony Santiago at santiago@artsalliance.org


A - E | F - J | K - O | P - T | U - Z

 

A - E

3Arts

6018North

826CHI

Actors’ Equity Association

Al Larson Prairie Center for the Arts

American Blues Theater

Arlington Heights Art Guild

Art in Print

Art of a Social Nature

Arts in Bartlett

ArtsPartners of Central Illinois

Arts Quincy

ArtSpeaks

Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University*

Ballet 5:8

Bicentennial Art Center

Black Theatre Network

Bolingbrook Arts Council

Boone County Arts Council

Buchanan Center for the Arts

Carbondale Community Arts

Chicago a capella

Chicago Artists Coalition

Chicago Cultural Alliance

Chicago Federation of Musicians

Chicago Gay Men's Chorus

Chicago High School for the Arts

Chicago Humanities Festival

Chicago Loop Alliance

Chicago Moving Company

Chicago Opera Theater

Chicago Park District, Arts and Culture Unit

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras

Cinema Gallery

Columbia College Chicago*

Community Arts Council of Kankakee County

CPS Lives

The Dance COLEctive

DanceWorks Chicago

Decatur Area Arts Council

Des Plaines Arts Council

DuPage Foundation

Edgar Miller Legacy

Egyptian Theatre

Eighth Blackbird

Elgin Cultural Arts Commission

Experimental Sound Studio

F - J

The Field Museum

Forefront

Freeport Arts Center

Galena Center for the Arts

Gene Siskel Film Center*

Geneva Cultural Arts Commission

Giordano Dance Chicago

Goodman Theatre

Grant Park Music Festival

Heartland Festival Orchestra

Hedwig Dances, Inc.

Heritage Chorale

House of Blues Music Forward Foundation

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Hyde Park Art Center

Hyde Park School of Dance

Illinois Art Education Association

Illinois High School Art Exhibition

Illinois Humanities 

Illinois Music Education Association

Ingenuity

International Latino Cultural Center

Intuit: Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art

James Lumber Center for Performing Arts*

Joan W. and Irving B. Harris Theater for Music and Dance

Joffrey Ballet

JUVAE Jazz Society of Decatur

K - O

Kalapriya Center for Indian Performing Arts

Kankakee County Convention and Visitors Bureau

The Kirk Players

Krannert Art Museum*

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts*

La Grange Art League

LATITUDE | Chicago

Light Opera Works

Links Hall

Logan Square Chamber of Arts

Lookingglass Theatre Company

Lucky Plush Productions

Lyric Opera of Chicago

Marwen

MashPlant

Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art*

McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage*

McLean County Arts Center

MeMA-Music

Merit School of Music

Midwest Young Artists

Mitchell Museum at Cedarhurst

Momenta

Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago

Music Institute of Chicago

Music of the Baroque

The National Museum of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture

National Veterans Art Museum

Navy Pier, Inc.

Northbrook Park District

Northlight Theatre

Northern Illinois University College of Visual and Performing Arts*

Oak Lawn Arts Commission

Oak Lawn Park District

Oak Park Area Arts Council

Oil Lamp Theater NFP

Old Town School of Folk Music

P - T

The People’s Music School

The Peoria Art Guild

Pilgrim Chamber Players

The Poetry Foundation

Prairie Center of the Arts

Quincy Art Center

Ravinia Festival Association

Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rockford Area Arts Council

Rockford Art Museum

Rockford Symphony Orchestra

The Saints

Salem Community Theatre and Cultural Center

Salt Creek Ballet

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago*

See Chicago Dance

Silk Road Rising

Simantikos Dance Chicago, LLC

Slane College of Communication and Fine Arts, Bradley University*

Snow City Arts

Sones De Mexico Ensemble

Sotheby’s

The Special Consensus

Springfield Area Arts Council

St. Louis Volunteer Lawyers and Accountants for the Arts

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Storycatchers Theatre

Sun Foundation

Tarble Arts Center - EIU*

Thodos Dance Chicago

TimeLine Theatre Company

Two Rivers Arts Council

U - Z

University of Illinois at Chicago*

Urban Gateways

Village of Hoffman Estates

Waterline Writers

Writers Theatre 

WTTW Communications

Young Chicago Authors

 

Individual Members and Donors

 

A - E | F - J | K - O | P - T | U - Z

 

A - E

Beth Adler

Angela Allyn

Craig A. Anderson and Mary Anderson

Monroe Anderson

Donna Anhalt

Richard Armandi

Richard Assmus

Ira Ballin

Bank of America

Janean Baird

Meta Berger

Michelle Bibbs

David Billingham

Helga Binder and David Binder

Patrick Bitterman

Becky A. Blaine

Eryn Blaser

Donna Bliss

Esme Bradfield

Phyllis Bramson

John Briel

Bonnie Brooks

Deborah Brown

Charlotte Burgess

Nancy Bush

Jamie Buzil

Bruce Byots and Valerie Byots

Cara VL Equine Art

Susan Cargill and Edward Cargill

Janet Carl Smith and Mel Smith

Richard A. Carrigan and Nancy Jean Carrigan

Terri Chalmers

Joyce Chelberg

Joseph Clair

Joy Cohen and Roy Cohen

John Coleman

Joedy Cook

Barbara R. Cooper

Christine Coughlin

Sidney Cristol

Pam Crutchfield

Daniel Cunix

Kendra Curry

Kassie Davis

Naima Dawson

James De Young and Janet De Young

Erin Delaney

Leila Diab

Marge Dickinson

Claudia Divis and Timothy Divis

Michael C. Dorf and Maury Collins

Erick Dorris

Diane Dorsey

Bernard Dowling

Nicole Druckman and James Druckman

Michael Eidelman

Robert Eskridge and Jean Sousa

Steve Everett

F - J

Susan Feibus

Carla Feinkind and Leonard Feinkind

Robert Fields

June Finfer

Susan Fink

Jeff Fleishmann

Peter Fleps

Tracey Gallik

Bryna Gamson and Edward Gamson

Dileep Gangolli

Arlene Gelman

Lesley Gena

Joshua Gentner

Ambera Ginsburg

Megan Gleason

Carol Gloor

Michael Glynn

Lisa Goesling

Ethel C. Gofen

Helyn D. Goldenberg

Alexandra Goodman

Howard Gottlieb and Barbara Greis

Julie Griffin and Gregory Meadors

Roslyn Grodzin and Sam Grodzin

Wendy Gross and Eddie Gross

Eric Grusak

Lourdes S. Guerrero

Julia Guth

Michael Hammerman

Richard Hammond

Cayenne Harris

Deirdre A. Harrison

Johanna Hauki

The Head Family Foundation

Elise Hearden

Rena Henderson Mason

Eliud Hernandez

Mary Herrera

Lily Herzan

Melissa Horlick

Nash Hott

Chris Jabin

Mary Clare Jakes and Philip J. Carrigan

Palmer Jankens

Renee B. Johnson

Rise' D. Jones

Mary Judd

Loretta Julian

K - O

Carol Ann Kapheim

Mort Kaplan and Hedy Ratner

Paul Kassel

Maggie Kast

Charles Katzenmeyer

Alison Kaye

Robert Kayman

Judy Kemp and Bob Kemp

Kay Kendall

Kimberly Koran

Jill Therese Kozeluh

Kathleen Kras

Jessica Kwasny

Connie Kyes-Myland

Sarah Laing

O. Victoria Lakes-Battle

Jennifer Lamp

Kerstin Lane

Carrie Lannon

Al Larson

Cortney Lederer

Doug Leunig and Eileen Leunig

Marilyn Leyland

Elizabeth Liebman

Jamie Lloyd

Stephanie Londono

MJ Luetgert

Paddy Lynn

Susan Manning and Doug Doetsch

Dino Mantis

Cookie Marks

Gary Matts and Kathy Matts

Carla Jean Mayer and McArthur Binion

Tessa Mazor

Joan Marie Mazzonelli

John McAllister

Carole McCurdy

Margaret McCurry

Bridget McDonough

Kevin McGirr

Margot McMahon

Marcelle McVay and Dennis Zacek

Bill Melamed and Jamey Lundblad

Diane Melnick and Bennett Melnick

Bert Menco

Mary Michaelson

Lesley Milkins

Richard L. Moody and Beverly Moody

Susan Musich

Gale Myers

Ned J. Nesti, Jr.

Deborah Newman

John Newman

Eva Niewiadomski

Kenneth R. Norgan

Wendy Norris

Signe Oakley

Donna Oles Anhalt

Kevin Ollquist

Kurt Olson

P - T

Carl Pallasch

Mary Jo Papich

Jean Parisi

Rose Parisi and Don Meckley

Mia Park

Virginia Peschke

Rheva Phillips

Rhoda A. Pierce and Dan Pierce

Brad Polanin

Byron Pollock and Judith Pollock

Cary Potterfield and Renee Potterfield

Jerry H. Proffit

Allyson Purpura

Betsey L. Puth and John Puth

Matthew Pyror

Gordon Quinn

Arlene Rakoncay

Troy Ratliff

Nakyung Rhee

Claire Rice

Michelle Rivera

Pam Roadruck and Joel Roadruck

Roger W. Robinson and Ann Robinson

Alfred G. Ronan

Susan Rothchild

Susan Ruder and David Ruder

Christopher Rutt

Toby Sachs

Steven Sanders

Jeremy Schaefer

Zelene Schlosberg

David Schmitz

Spike Schonthal and Marily Schonthal

Lynn Schornick

Judy Schraiber

Carleen Schreder

Katherine Schureman

Patricia Sczygiel

Rita Sherr and Paul Sherr

James Shrove

Doug Shuma and Shari Hawke

Kenneth I. Siegel and Marcey Siegel

Eva Silverman

John Sirek

Sara Slawnik

Sarita Smith Childs

Susan Smith Trees

Will Snyder

Sarah Solotaroff

Mirkin Mary Spalding

Constance Speake

Diane Spradlin

Christina L. Steelman

Jerry Stefl

Rick Stoneham

K. Zaheerah Sultan

Jason Sunderland

Steven Szalaj

Mary L. Ternes

Michael Tobin

Susan E. Twomey

U - Z

Cynthia Vahlkamp and Bob Kenyon

William VanAusdall

Jonathan VanderBrug and Kelly VanderBrug

Joanne Vena and Rick Graham

Dimi Venkov

Sarah Ward

Mike Watts and Barbara Watts

Jennifer Wester

Linda Willis Fisher

Janet Wilson

Camille Wilson White

Penny Wollan-Kriel

Christopher Wood

Randy Wood

Angela Wyatt

Eryn Yetts-Teeling

Alison Zehr

Jan Zepp

 

Gifts have been received in memory of: 

Paul Finfer

Xavier Joy

Diane Labkon

Gerda Wohl

 

Gifts have been received in honor of:

Janet Carl Smith and Mel Smith

Maggie Clair

Pam Crutchfield 

Kassie Davis

Renée Fleming

Cookie Gluck

Michael Hammerman

Chris Jabin

Cortney Lederer

Dino and Tina Mantis

Bill Melamed

Kayla Murphy

Ross Roadruck

Julie Schmidt

Alene Valkanas

Sheila Walk