Current Members

Our valued members — who represent a broad range of artistic disciplines, budget sizes, and geographic regions — are the backbone of Arts Alliance Illinois. As part of the largest and most interconnected, state-level arts advocacy network in the country, Alliance members help us ensure the health, vitality, and vibrancy of arts communities across Illinois, and that the arts remain present and positioned to change the lives of all Illinois residents.

Membership dues are designed to be easily affordable and are renewed annually. New memberships may be initiated at any time.

Member Organizations are 501(c)(3) nonprofits or other tax-exempt entities whose dues are determined by annual budget. Enterprise Partners are corporations, LLCs, and other for-profit entities in the creative industries whose dues are determined by the number of paid employees. The Alliance maintains valuable connections with colleges and universities through the affiliations of our Creative Campus members, and Individual Members can join the Alliance for as little as $25 per year.

To become a member today, click here or contact Zachary Whittenburg, Communications and Engagement Director, via email at whittenburg@artsalliance.org or by phone at 312-855-3105 ext. 11.

Our membership roster is updated monthly.

*Alliance Creative Campus

Member Organizations
A - E | F - J | K - O | P - T | U - Z

A - E

3Arts
Actors’ Equity Association
Al Larson Prairie Center for the Arts
American Blues Theater
Arlington Heights Art Guild
Arts in Bartlett
Arts Quincy
ArtsPartners of Central Illinois
Audience Architects
Bicentennial Art Center
Blair Thomas & Company
Bolingbrook Arts Council
Boone County Arts Council
Broadway in Chicago
Buchanan Center for the Arts
Carbondale Community Arts
Chicago a cappella
Chicago Artists Coalition
Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago Dancemakers Forum
Chicago Federation of Musicians
Chicago Gay Men's Chorus
Chicago High School for the Arts 
Chicago History Museum 
Chicago Humanities Festival 
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago Loop Alliance
Chicago Moving Company
Chicago Opera Theater
Chicago Public Art Group
Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras
Cinema Gallery
Columbia College Chicago*
Community Arts Council of Kankakee County
CPS Lives
Dalkey Archive Press
The Dance COLEctive
DanceWorks Chicago
Decatur Area Arts Council
DuPage Foundation
Egyptian Theatre
Eighth Blackbird
Elgin Cultural Arts Commission
Experimental Sound Studio

F - J

The Field Museum
Forefront
Foundations of Music
Freeport Arts Center
Galena Center for the Arts
Geneva Cultural Arts Commission
Gerald M. Brookhart Arts in Education Spring Celebration
Giordano Dance Chicago
Goodman Theatre
Grant Park Music Festival
GreenMan Theatre Troupe
Heartland Festival Orchestra
Hedwig Dances Inc.
Heritage Chorale
Highland Park Cultural Arts Commission
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Hyde Park Art Center
Hyde Park School of Dance
Illinois Art Education Association
Illinois Music Education Association
Illinois Theatre Association
Ingenuity
International Music Foundation
Intuit: Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art
James Lumber Center for Performing Arts*
Joan W. and Irving B. Harris Theater for Music and Dance
Joffrey Ballet

K - O

Kalapriya Center for Indian Performing Arts
Kartemquin Films
The Kirk Players
Kohl Children’s Museum
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts*
LaGrange Art League
LATITUDE | Chicago
League of Chicago Theatres
Light Opera Works
Lincoln Park Zoo
Links Hall
Lookingglass Theatre
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Marwen
Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art*
Merit School of Music
Mattoon Arts Council
McLean County Arts Center
Midwest Young Artists
Mitchell Museum at Cedarhurst
Momenta
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago
Music of the Baroque
The National Museum of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture
Navy Pier, Inc.
North Shore Choral Society
Oak Lawn Park District
Oak Park Area Arts Council
Oil Lamp Theater NFP
Old Town School of Folk Music

P - T

The People’s Music School
Picture This Post
Pilgrim Chamber Players
The Poetry Foundation
Prairie Center of the Arts
Quincy Art Center
Ravinia Festival Association
RBC Jewelry Design
Responsibility Encouragement Empowerment Community Honor Project
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Rockford Area Arts Council
Rockford Art Museum
Rockford Public Library 
Rockford Symphony Orchestra
The Saints
Salem Community Theatre and Cultural Center
Salt Creek Ballet
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago*
Silk Road Rising
Simantikos Dance Chicago, LLC
Skokie Public Library
Slane College of Communication and Fine Arts, Bradley University*
Sones De Mexico Ensemble
The Special Consensus
Springfield Area Arts Council
Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Storycatchers Theatre
Sun Foundation
Swedish American Museum
Tarble Arts Center - EIU*
Thodos Dance Chicago
TimeLine Theatre Company
Two Rivers Arts Council

U - Z

University of Illinois at Chicago*
Urban Gateways
Urbana Public Arts Program
Village of Hoffman Estates
Village of Schaumburg Prairie Center for the Arts
Voices in Harmony
Waterline Writers
Writers Theatre
WTTW Communications
Young Chicago Authors
 
Individual Members and Donors
 
A - E | F - J | K - O | P - T | U - Z

A - E

Beth Adler
Angela Allyn
Monroe Anderson
Richard Armandi
Richard Assmus
Bank of America
Janean Baird
Meta Berger
Patrick Bitterman
Becky A. Blaine
Eryn Blaser
Phyllis Bramson
Bonnie Brooks
Deborah Brown
Charlotte Burgess 
Bruce Byots and Valerie Byots
Janet Carl Smith and Mel Smith
Richard A. Carrigan and Nancy Jean Carrigan
Joyce Chelberg
John Coleman
Barbara R. Cooper
Sidney Cristol
Pam Crutchfield
Kendra Curry
Kassie Davis
James De Young and Janet De Young
Erin Delaney
Claudia Divis and Timothy Divis
Michael C. Dorf and Maury Collins
Diane Dorsey
Bernard Dowling
Nicole Druckman and James Druckman  
Robert Eskridge and Jean Sousa
Steve Everett

F - J

Susan Feibus 
Susan Fink
Bryna Gamson and Edward Gamson
Dileep Gangolli
Lesley Gena
Megan Gleason
Roslyn Grodzin and Sam Grodzin
Eric Grusak
Lourde S. Guerrero
Julia Guth
Cayenne Harris
Deirdre A. Harrison
Johanna Hauki
The Head Family Foundation
Rena Henderson Mason
Chris Jabin
Mary Clare Jakes and Philip Carrigan
Loretta Julian

K - O

Carol Ann Kapheim
Mort Kaplan and Hedy Ratner
Paul Kassel
Maggie Kast
Charles Katzenmeyer
Judy Kemp and Bob Kemp
Kimberly Koran
Jill Therese Kozeluh 
Kathleen Kras
Jessica Kwasny
Kerstin Lane
Cortney Lederer
Doug Leunig and Eileen Leunig
Jamie Lloyd
MJ Luetgert
Susan Manning and Doug Doetsch
Cookie Marks
Gary Matts and Kathy Matts
Carla Jean Mayer 
Joan Marie Mazzonelli
John McAllister
Margaret McCurry
Bridget McDonough
Keven McGirr
Marcelle McVay and Dennis Zacek
Bill Melamed and Jamey Lundblad
Bert Menco
Richard L. Moody and Beverly Moody
Susan Musich
Gale Myers
Ned J. Nesti, Jr.
Deborah Newman
John Newman
Eva Niewiadomski
Kenneth R. Norgan
Donna Oles Anhalt  

P - T

Mary Jo Papich
Jean Parisi
Rose Parisi and Don Meckley
Mia Park
Virginia Peschke
Rheva Phillips
Rhoda A. Pierce and Dan Pierce
Byron Pollock and Judith Pollock
Jerry H. Proffit
Betsey L. Puth and John Puth
Matthew Pyror
Arlene Rakoncay
Troy Ratliff
Nakyung Rhee
Claire Rice
Roger W. Robinson and Ann Robinson
Alfred G. Ronan
Susan Rothchild
Susan Ruder and David Ruder
Christopher Rutt
David Schmitz
Spike Schonthal and Marily Schonthal
Carleen Schreder
Katherine Schureman
Patricia Sczygiel
Kenneth I. Siegel and Marcey Siegel
John Sirek
Sara Slawnik
Will Snyder
Sarah Solotaroff Mirkin
Mary Spalding
Diane Spradlin
Jerry Stefl  
Rick Stoneham
Jason Sunderland 
Steven Szalaj
Mary L. Ternes 
Susan E. Twomey

U - Z

Cynthia Vahlkamp and Bob Kenyon
Joanne Vena and Rick Graham
Sarah Ward
Mike Watts and Barbara Watts 
Camille Wilson White
Christopher Wood
Alison Zehr
Jan Zepp
 
Gifts have been received in memory of:
Paul Finfer
Diane Labkon

Gifts have been received in honor of:
Maggie Clair
Michael Hammerman
Christopher Jabin
Dino and Tina Mantis
Bill Melamed
Kayla Murphy
Ross Roadruck
Alene Valkanas
Sheila Walk